Do you have to declare a Georgian property at home?

In most countries, owning a flat in Georgia does not have to be declared as such; what must be reported is the income it produces, rent or a gain on sale, and in some countries the bank accounts that hold the money. There are clear exceptions. India requires residents to list every foreign asset, a Georgian flat included, in Schedule FA of the annual return, with no minimum. Kazakhstan's asset declaration treats foreign property as a reason to file. At the other end, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Qatar tax neither the rent nor the sale of a foreign flat.

This page compares 21 home countries of buyers in Georgia, with the sources behind each row. It covers your home side; the Georgian side, including how treaties split taxing rights, is in our guide to double taxation treaties.

To be added by the team: our accountant to confirm the rows for Iran, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan, where official sources on foreign property were thin, and the treatment of a Georgian sale in Ukraine.

Country by country

What a resident of each country reports about a Georgian flat National tax authorities; PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries reviewed July to September 2026; Ministry of Finance of Georgia treaty list; read 20 October 2026
CountryRent from the flatGain on saleDeclare the flat itself?Treaty with Georgia
United Arab EmiratesNot taxedNot taxedNoYes, 2011
Saudi ArabiaNot taxedNot taxedNoYes, 2019
KuwaitNot taxedNot taxedNoYes, 2013
QatarNot taxed (foreign source)Not taxedNoYes, 2011
IsraelSpecial 15% rate on residential rent abroad25% of the real gainIndirectly: a return is due once foreign assets or deposits reach ILS 2,086,000Yes, 2011
TurkeyProgressive 15% to 40%, with creditTaxed if sold within 5 yearsNoYes, 2010
IranTaxable in principle; rate not foundNot foundNot foundYes, 2001
IndiaSlab rates, 30% standard deduction, credit via Form 6712.5% after 24 monthsYes, Schedule FA every year, no thresholdYes, 2011
China20%, credit per country20%No; income declared 1 March to 30 JuneYes, 2005
Russia13% to 22%, no credit for Georgian taxExempt after 3 or 5 years, otherwise 13% to 15%No (officials aside)No
Ukraine18% plus 5% military levy; credit against the 18% only23% of the full price, per a 2026 tax rulingNo (officials aside)Yes, 1999
Belarus13%, with credit13%Not as a ruleYes, 2015
Kazakhstan10%, 15% above 8,500 monthly indices, with creditTaxableYes, asset declaration (forms 250.00 and 270.00)Yes, 2000
Uzbekistan12%, with credit12%Not foundYes, 1997
Kyrgyzstan10%Not foundNo (universal declaration cancelled)Yes, 2023
Armenia10%, credit up to Armenian taxSale to an individual of non-business property exemptNoYes, 2000
AzerbaijanTaxable, credit up to local tax; rate not statedNot foundNot foundYes, 1998
GermanyExempt, but raises the rate on other incomeExempt, with the same rate effectNoYes, 2007
PolandFlat 8.5% or 12.5%, credit method19% if sold within 5 yearsOnly statistical reporting above PLN 7 million of foreign assetsYes, applied from 2024
United KingdomIncome tax, with credit18% or 24%, GBP 3,000 allowanceNoYes, 2005
United StatesTaxed, Schedule E, credit on Form 11160%, 15% or 20%, plus 3.8% in some casesNo; a directly held flat is not reported on FBAR or Form 8938Only the 1973 treaty with the Soviet Union, which the IRS still applies

"With credit" means the 5% Georgian tax on rent can be deducted from the home tax on the same income, usually up to the home tax. Dates in the last column are when each treaty entered into force.

Four patterns behind the table

  • No tax at home. The four Gulf states levy no personal income tax, so the Georgian 5% on rent is the only tax on it, and a sale after more than 2 years is tax-free in Georgia as well.
  • Taxed at home, Georgian tax credited. Most countries tax residents on worldwide income and deduct the Georgian tax: the United Kingdom, the United States, Israel, Turkey, Poland, India, China, Armenia, Kazakhstan and others. You pay roughly the higher of the two rates.
  • Exempt at home with a rate effect. Germany's treaty with Georgia exempts rent and gains from a Georgian flat but counts them when setting the rate on the rest of your income.
  • Taxed at home without credit. Russia has no treaty with Georgia, and its Tax Code allows a foreign tax credit only under a treaty, so the Georgian 5% is paid on top of the Russian tax.

Where the property itself must be listed

  • India. Residents list every foreign asset in Schedule FA of the income tax return each year, on a calendar-year basis, with no minimum value. The penalty under the Black Money Act is INR 10 lakh, and the relief for small assets does not cover immovable property.
  • Kazakhstan. Owning property abroad is a ground for filing the asset declaration (form 250.00), with changes reported each year in form 270.00 by 15 September; foreign accounts above 1,000 monthly calculation indices are declared too.
  • Israel. There is no standing duty to list a flat, but a resident whose foreign assets or foreign deposits reach ILS 2,086,000 (2025 figure) must file an annual return, and the Tax Authority can ask for a capital declaration at any time.
  • Poland. Only statistical reporting to the National Bank of Poland, once foreign assets exceed PLN 7 million.
  • United States. A flat held directly is not a financial asset for FBAR or Form 8938, but the rent and any gain go on the federal return.

Bank accounts in Georgia

A Georgian account to receive rent or sale money is where many reporting duties start. Georgian banks also report accounts of residents of partner countries to the Revenue Service under the OECD Common Reporting Standard, so assume your home tax authority will see the balance.

Foreign account reporting by individuals IRS; Deutsche Bundesbank rules (AWV); Russian Federal Tax Service; Kazakhstan State Revenue Committee guidance; Income Tax Department of India
CountryDuty
United StatesFBAR once all foreign accounts together exceed USD 10,000 at any time in the year; Form 8938 from USD 50,000 for a single filer at home
RussiaNotify the tax service within 1 month of opening a foreign account and report movements each year by 1 June, with exemptions for people abroad more than 183 days
GermanyReport cross-border payments above EUR 50,000 to the Bundesbank (threshold raised from EUR 12,500 on 1 January 2025)
KazakhstanDeclare foreign accounts above 1,000 monthly indices
IndiaForeign accounts listed in Schedule FA
United KingdomNo separate account report; information arrives through the Common Reporting Standard

When you sell

Georgia exempts a sale after more than 2 years of ownership, but that exemption does not travel. In the United Kingdom the gain is taxed at 18% or 24% after a GBP 3,000 allowance; in India at 12.5% after 24 months; in Israel at 25% of the real gain; in China at 20%; in Poland at 19% if sold within 5 years; in Turkey only within 5 years. Russia exempts the gain after a minimum holding period of 3 or 5 years. Ukraine's tax service, in a ruling for one taxpayer in March 2026, applied 23% to the full sale price of a property abroad and refused the domestic exemption; the ruling is contested. Germany's treaty leaves the gain to Georgia. Moving the money home is covered in our guide to transferring money abroad after a sale.

Inheritance at home

Georgia does not tax inheritance by close family, but your home country may. Since 6 April 2025 the United Kingdom brings the foreign assets of anyone resident for 10 of the previous 20 tax years into inheritance tax, a Georgian flat included. United States citizens' estates are taxed worldwide, with an exemption of USD 15 million for 2026. The Gulf states and Israel levy no inheritance tax. Our page on inheritance and gift tax in Georgia covers the Georgian side.

Changes in 2025 and 2026

  • China. After provincial notices in March 2025, the tax authorities asked residents in January 2026 to review and declare overseas income for 2022 to 2024.
  • India. The Income-tax Act 2025 took effect on 1 April 2026, and a one-off foreign assets disclosure scheme runs from 16 August to 31 December 2026.
  • Israel. New immigrants arriving from 1 January 2026 lose the 10-year exemption from reporting foreign assets, while keeping the exemption from tax on foreign income.
  • Turkey. Law 7582 of June 2026 exempts foreign income for 20 years for people who become resident from 1 January 2026.
  • United Kingdom. The non-domicile regime ended on 6 April 2025, replaced by 4 years of relief on foreign income and gains for new arrivals.
  • Kazakhstan. A new Tax Code from 2026 sets income tax at 10%, and 15% on the part above 8,500 monthly indices.

The Georgian papers your home adviser will ask for

  • Public Registry extract showing your ownership and the purchase date.
  • Purchase and, later, sale contracts with the prices.
  • Rental contracts and bank statements showing the rent received.
  • Georgian tax returns and payment receipts, the proof needed for a credit.
  • A Georgian residence certificate, if you are claiming Georgian residence.
  • Certified translations where your tax authority requires them.

Getting the home side right, step by step

  1. Find your row

    In the table above, then confirm it with a home adviser.

  2. Check the listing duty

    Especially in India, Kazakhstan and Israel.

  3. Report the account

    Where your country requires it.

  4. Keep proof of Georgian tax

    Without receipts, no credit.

  5. Plan the sale year

    Home holding periods differ from Georgia's 2 years.

Risks and exceptions

  • Unlisted assets. India penalises a missing Schedule FA entry with INR 10 lakh.
  • No credit. Without a treaty, Georgian tax may be paid twice.
  • Different holding periods. A sale tax-free in Georgia can be taxed at home.
  • Account reporting. Missed foreign account reports carry their own fines.
  • Changing rules. Several countries changed their rules in 2025 and 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Do I have to declare a flat in Georgia in my home country?

Usually only its income; India and Kazakhstan require the asset itself.

Is rent from Georgia taxed again at home?

In most countries yes, with a credit for the Georgian 5%.

Do Gulf residents pay tax at home on Georgian rent?

No, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Qatar do not tax it.

Does a US citizen report a Georgian flat on FBAR?

No, but a Georgian bank account above USD 10,000 together with other foreign accounts is reported.

Can a Russian resident offset Georgian tax?

No, Russia allows a credit only under a treaty, and there is none.

How does Germany tax a Georgian flat?

It exempts the rent and gain but uses them to set your rate.

Will my home tax office know about my Georgian account?

Probably, through the Common Reporting Standard.

Is a sale after 2 years tax-free everywhere?

No, only in Georgia; your home country applies its own rules.

Next step

Ask a question on WhatsApp. We reply within one working day.

Write on WhatsApp

Sources

  1. Double taxation avoidance treaties, Ministry of Finance of Georgia (accessed 20 October 2026)
  2. Report and declaration of sources of income, Israel Tax Authority (accessed 20 October 2026)
  3. Israel: income determination, PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (accessed 20 October 2026)
  4. India: tax administration, PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (accessed 20 October 2026)
  5. China: taxes on personal income, PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (accessed 20 October 2026)
  6. Turkey: taxes on personal income, PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (accessed 20 October 2026)
  7. Declaration of income for 2025, Federal Tax Service of Russia, 2 March 2026 (accessed 20 October 2026)
  8. Sale of property abroad in 2026: the tax service's position, DTKT (accessed 20 October 2026)
  9. Declaring property abroad in Kazakhstan, Finance.kz (accessed 20 October 2026)
  10. Uzbekistan: taxes on personal income, PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (accessed 20 October 2026)
  11. Declaration of income in Armenia, ARKA (accessed 20 October 2026)
  12. Germany-Georgia double taxation agreement, NWB (accessed 20 October 2026)
  13. Tax on foreign income, GOV.UK (accessed 20 October 2026)
  14. Capital Gains Tax rates, GOV.UK (accessed 20 October 2026)
  15. Inheritance Tax Manual: long-term UK residents, HM Revenue and Customs (accessed 20 October 2026)
  16. Comparison of Form 8938 and FBAR requirements, Internal Revenue Service (accessed 20 October 2026)
  17. List of tax treaties, Internal Revenue Service (accessed 20 October 2026)
  18. Estate and gift tax: what's new, Internal Revenue Service (accessed 20 October 2026)

Change log

  • - Data page published from national tax authority sources, PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries reviewed in 2026, treaty texts and the Ministry of Finance of Georgia treaty list.