How do Tbilisi's districts compare on price and rent?

The table below puts the city's 12 market zones side by side, using the latest Galt & Taggart report, for July 2026, and Geostat's figures for the second quarter of 2026. It is sorted from the most to the least expensive zone. Two zones, Mtatsminda and Chughureti, rest on small samples of new flats, as Galt & Taggart itself warns, so treat their prices as indicative.

Tbilisi market zones compared Galt & Taggart, July 2026; Geostat, second quarter of 2026; gross yield is our calculation
ZoneNew flats, USD per m²Rent, USD per m² a monthGross yieldSales in July 2026Geostat median, GEL per m²
Vake3,18015.15.7%1245,914
Mtatsminda (small sample)2,94513.05.3%566,730
Chughureti (small sample)2,3239.95.1%1344,064
Saburtalo1,73211.47.9%7724,307 (whole district)
Krtsanisi1,67110.87.8%2544,630
Didube1,4259.88.3%2944,184
Isani1,40710.28.7%4144,088
Nadzaladevi1,2949.58.8%2774,038
Samgori1,1788.58.7%7213,680
Didi Dighomi1,1488.79.1%942Part of Saburtalo
Gldani1,1468.69.0%4423,867
Vashlijvari1,0949.510.4%45Part of Saburtalo
Whole city1,42610.18.5%4,475-

The price column is Galt & Taggart's average for flats sold by developers in white frame, that is, without finishing. The rent column is the average asking rent for new flats of 50 to 60 m². The gross yield is our arithmetic, rent times 12 divided by price; the same formula gives the 8.5% that Galt & Taggart publishes for the city. The Geostat column is the median asking price of new homes by administrative district, in lari, from portal ads.

Where do these numbers come from, and how far can you trust them?

Galt & Taggart, the research arm of Bank of Georgia, divides Tbilisi into 12 zones. Nine follow the administrative districts of the same name. The tenth district, Saburtalo, is split into three zones: core Saburtalo with Lisi Lake, a small Vashlijvari zone, and Didi Dighomi, which in this report also covers Dighomi village. Its Didube zone includes the Dighomi massif across the river. The report publishes no written boundaries, so this is our reading of its map. The sales count covers all flats registered at the Public Registry in the month, new and old, and the 12 zones add up exactly to the city total of 4,475.

Keep three limits in mind. First, a zone's average shifts with whichever projects are on sale that month, so a jump does not always mean the market moved. Second, the yield compares unfinished flats with rents for finished ones; once you add finishing, furniture, empty months, fees and tax, the real return is lower. Third, Geostat's lari medians are asking prices and run higher than Galt & Taggart's sale prices, so never mix the two in one calculation.

What does the table tell a buyer?

Rents rise more slowly than prices. The cheapest zone, Vashlijvari, costs about a third of Vake per square metre, but its rent is about 63% of Vake's. That is why yields fall as prices climb: about 10.4% in Vashlijvari and about 9% in Didi Dighomi and Gldani, against 5.7% in Vake.

Most buying happens in the cheaper zones. Didi Dighomi alone had 942 of July's 4,475 sales, and from January to July 2026 Didi Dighomi, Saburtalo and Samgori together took about 54% of all deals by our arithmetic. A busy zone is easier to resell in, but it also means more new flats competing with yours.

Pipelines differ. Galt & Taggart's chart shows about 186,000 m² of housing permits in Didi Dighomi and 175,000 m² in Nadzaladevi in the first seven months of 2026, against fewer than 10,000 m² each in Vake, Vashlijvari and Mtatsminda. Heavy permitting means years of building sites and more supply; little permitting supports prices but limits choice.

Prices moved unevenly. Between December 2025 and July 2026, by our calculation, the Vake average rose about 14% and Samgori about 11%, while Vashlijvari rose about 3%. These are averages of changing project mixes, not like-for-like price growth.

How have the zones moved since the end of 2025?

Zone prices and sales, December 2025 and 2026 Galt & Taggart, 2025 overview and July 2026 report; changes are our calculation
ZoneDecember 2025, USD per m²July 2026, USD per m²ChangeSales in 2025Sales, January to July 2026
Vake2,7813,180+14.3%1,327884
Mtatsminda3,2942,945-10.6%653441
Chughureti1,9732,323+17.7%1,155824
Saburtalo1,6131,732+7.4%7,1864,926
Krtsanisi1,5751,671+6.1%2,7921,582
Didube1,3521,425+5.4%2,8952,028
Isani1,3581,407+3.6%3,0902,077
Nadzaladevi1,1891,294+8.8%3,1451,702
Samgori1,0651,178+10.6%6,0494,082
Didi Dighomi1,0761,148+6.7%9,4405,740
Gldani1,0381,146+10.4%4,1172,675
Vashlijvari1,0621,094+3.0%539313

Across the city the average rose from USD 1,373 per m² in December 2025 to USD 1,426 in July 2026, about 3.9%, and Galt & Taggart counted 42,388 flat sales in 2025 and 27,274 in the first seven months of 2026. In December 2025 Gldani was the cheapest zone and Mtatsminda the dearest; by July the order at the top and bottom had changed, mainly because different projects were on sale. Read the change column as a sign of which zones are active, not as a settled trend, and look at several months before drawing conclusions.

The report also separates the resale market. In July 2026, flats in buildings permitted from 2013 onwards sold for an average of USD 1,372 per m² across the city, and older stock for USD 1,280, compared with USD 1,426 for new flats from developers. So across the city, resale flats cost less per square metre on average than developers' unfinished ones, even before the cost of finishing is added to the new flat. The report does not split resale prices by zone.

How big are the districts, and how well connected?

The 10 administrative districts Area and 2014 census population from the Tbilisi air quality management plan; metro stations and straight-line distances, our calculation from OpenStreetMap
DistrictArea, km²Residents, 2014People per km²Metro stationsKm to Freedom Square / airport
Mtatsminda7349,05267220.5 / 13.2
Krtsanisi31.739,2861,23900.7 / 12.3
Chughureti14.365,2304,56221.8 / 13.9
Isani16.7125,6107,52243.3 / 9.7
Didube8.470,0188,33523.8 / 15.3
Nadzaladevi42154,0673,66864.4 / 15.0
Vake61.7111,9031,81424.8 / 17.7
Saburtalo75.5138,4931,83434.9 / 17.1
Samgori128.4177,8441,38515.8 / 7.4
Gldani50.3177,2143,523110.9 / 17.9

Distances are measured in a straight line from one point in each district, usually its main metro station; Vake is measured from Vake Park, Mtatsminda from Sololaki and Krtsanisi from Gorgasali Square. Roads are longer. Didi Dighomi, inside Saburtalo district, is the farthest point we measured: about 11.3 km from Freedom Square and 21.4 km from the airport.

Three name traps matter. Samgori metro station stands in Isani district, Didube station in Nadzaladevi, and Vake's two stations, State University and Vazha-Pshavela, sit on its western edge with Saburtalo, far from the old Vake streets. Krtsanisi has none; Old Tbilisi residents walk to Avlabari or Freedom Square. Nadzaladevi has the most stations, six. A tram from Didi Dighomi to Didube was contracted in September 2026 for completion within 36 months, and extensions of Line 1 at both ends are still at the planning stage.

District density says little about how crowded the streets feel. Samgori and Mtatsminda look sparse because the airport, forests and hills count as part of their area; Didube and Isani, the densest, are almost entirely built up. The 2024 census counted 1,331,485 people in Tbilisi, but Geostat has not published district figures, so we use 2014.

Which districts have air measurements?

Automatic air stations and 2024 annual means Tbilisi air quality management plan, 2024-2026; Tbilisi State University analysis of station data, November 2025
StationDistrictPM2.5, µg/m³PM10, µg/m³
Tsereteli AvenueDidube17.338.7
VarketiliSamgori14.628.6
Kazbegi AvenueSaburtalo14.229.7
Ilia Park, Aghmashenebeli AvenueChughuretiNot publishedNot published
Gelovani Avenue, DighomiSaburtalo and Didube borderNot publishedNot published

All three published readings for 2024 are within Georgia's annual limits of 20 µg/m³ for PM2.5 and 40 for PM10, but about 3 times the WHO guideline for PM2.5. Six districts, Mtatsminda, Vake, Krtsanisi, Isani, Nadzaladevi and Gldani, have no automatic station at all, so no one can say from official data whether their air is better or worse. The national plan attributes most PM10 emissions to construction and demolition dust, which points to the districts with the most building permits.

Where are our detailed guides for each district?

Each guide has its own sample of portal ads, but the samples were taken with different filters and sizes, so we do not put them in one column. For rents alone, see our rents by district page.

Which zone fits which buyer?

If your priority isZones that score wellThe catch
Highest gross yieldVashlijvari, Didi Dighomi, GldaniLower rents per flat and far from the centre
Holding value in the centreVake, MtatsmindaGross yields around 5 to 6%
A balance of price and accessSaburtalo, Didube, IsaniDense blocks and heavy traffic
Being near the airportSamgori, IsaniLowest rents in the city
Easy resaleDidi Dighomi, Saburtalo, SamgoriLarge new supply competing with you

There is no best zone for everyone. Families should also read our guide to the best areas for families, and newcomers our guide to where expats live.

How to use this comparison step by step

  1. Set your budget per m²

    Against the zone averages above.

  2. Shortlist two or three zones

    By price, rent and distance.

  3. Open the area guides

    For streets, schools and risks.

  4. Price the finishing

    White-frame prices exclude it.

  5. Test the real yield

    After costs, tax and empty months.

  6. Check the date

    Zone figures change every month.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the most expensive area of Tbilisi?

Vake, at USD 3,180 per m² for new flats in July 2026; Geostat ranks Mtatsminda highest by asking price.

Which is the cheapest zone?

Vashlijvari, at USD 1,094 per m², followed by Gldani and Didi Dighomi.

Where are rents highest?

Vake, at USD 15.1 per m² a month; Samgori is lowest at USD 8.5.

Which zone has the best yield?

Vashlijvari, at about 10.4% gross, before costs and tax.

Why are there 12 zones and 10 districts?

Galt & Taggart splits Saburtalo district into three zones.

Which district has the most metro stations?

Nadzaladevi, with six; Krtsanisi has none.

How often do these figures change?

Galt & Taggart reports monthly and Geostat quarterly; we update this page when new reports appear.

Is there 2024 census data by district?

Not yet; Geostat has published only the city total of 1,331,485.

Next step

Ask a question on WhatsApp. We reply within one working day.

Write on WhatsApp

Sources

  1. Tbilisi residential real estate, July 2026 and December 2025, Galt & Taggart (accessed 22 October 2026)
  2. Residential property price index, second quarter of 2026, Geostat (accessed 22 October 2026)
  3. Air quality management plan for the Tbilisi agglomeration, 2024-2026, Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture (accessed 22 October 2026)
  4. Particulate matter in Tbilisi, 2017-2024, M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, Tbilisi State University, November 2025
  5. Main results of the 2024 population census, Geostat, 22 June 2026
  6. Tbilisi City Council decision No 16-35 on territorial units, Legislative Herald of Georgia (accessed 22 October 2026)
  7. Tbilisi districts and metro stations, OpenStreetMap (accessed 22 October 2026)

Change log

  • - Data page published from Galt & Taggart's July 2026 and December 2025 reports, Geostat's price index for the second quarter of 2026, the Tbilisi air quality management plan, Tbilisi State University air research, the Tbilisi City Council decision on territorial units and OpenStreetMap.