Which Tbilisi district is the best investment?

It depends on what you want the flat to do. On Galt & Taggart's July 2026 figures, the cheaper new-build districts of the north and east - Vashlijvari, Didi Dighomi, Gldani, Nadzaladevi, Samgori and Isani - give the highest rent relative to price, at roughly 8.7% to 10.4% gross. Vake, Mtatsminda and Chugureti cost two to three times as much per m² and earn about 5% to 6%, but receive almost no new building permits. Saburtalo, Krtsanisi and Didube sit in between, with Saburtalo combining a mid-range yield with the second-largest number of sales in the city.

This guide ranks the twelve districts on the measures an investor needs: price, rent and the yield they imply, price growth, how many flats sell, how many new ones are coming, and the infrastructure that may change the picture. The year-end 2025 version of the yield table is in our guide to rental yields, and what each district is like to live in is described in the Tbilisi guide.

The district scorecard, July 2026

Tbilisi districts on five measures Galt & Taggart, Tbilisi Residential Real Estate, July 2026 and July 2025; yield, growth and share are our calculations
DistrictWhite-frame price, $ per m²Monthly rent, $ per m²Gross yieldPrice change on July 2025Share of sales, January-July 2026
Vashlijvari1,0949.510.4%+9.0%1.1%
Didi Dighomi1,1488.79.1%+8.9%21.0%
Gldani1,1468.69.0%+11.2%9.8%
Nadzaladevi1,2949.58.8%+9.8%6.2%
Isani1,40710.28.7%+10.5%7.6%
Samgori1,1788.58.7%+9.8%15.0%
Didube1,4259.88.3%+6.3%7.4%
Saburtalo1,73211.47.9%+9.9%18.1%
Krtsanisi1,67110.87.8%+15.3%5.8%
Vake3,18015.15.7%+17.0%3.2%
Mtatsminda*2,94513.05.3%-4.2%1.6%
Chugureti*2,3239.95.1%+15.8%3.0%
Tbilisi1,42610.18.5%+6.4%100%

How to read it. Prices are Galt & Taggart's end-of-month averages for new white-frame flats sold by developers; rents are its weighted average rents by district. The yield is twelve months of rent divided by the price, the same formula that reproduces Galt & Taggart's own city figure of 8.5%; it is before costs, empty months, furnishing and tax, and a finished flat costs more than a white-frame one, so the real yield on a renovated unit is lower. The share of sales counts all flats registered in the first seven months of 2026, new and resale. *Galt & Taggart notes that Mtatsminda and Chugureti have too few new-build sales for a reliable price, so treat their prices and yields as indicative.

Three kinds of district for an investor

  • The income belt: Vashlijvari, Didi Dighomi, Gldani, Nadzaladevi, Samgori, Isani. Entry prices of about $1,100 to $1,400 per m², gross yields close to or above 9%, and growth of about 9% to 11% in the year to July 2026. Didi Dighomi and Samgori alone took more than a third of the city's sales. The catch is that most new building permits are also issued here, so a flat competes with many similar ones for tenants and, later, for buyers.
  • The middle: Saburtalo, Krtsanisi, Didube. Prices of $1,400 to $1,750, yields of about 8%, and in Saburtalo a deep market with almost a fifth of all sales. Krtsanisi's average hides the widest price range in the city, from about $690 to $7,500 per m², so the building matters more than the district figure.
  • The prestige centre: Vake, Mtatsminda, Chugureti. The highest rents per m² in absolute terms, but yields of 5% to 6%, few sales and almost no new permits. Vake's new-build price rose 17.0% in the year to July 2026, the most of any district; these are districts for long-term value and scarcity more than income.

One budget, two districts

A 55 m² white-frame flat at July 2026 district averages costs about $63,140 in Didi Dighomi and $174,900 in Vake. At the district rents, the first would let for about $479 a month and the second for about $831. The Vake flat costs 2.8 times as much but earns about 1.7 times the rent, which is why yields fall as prices rise. The comparison leaves out fit-out, which adds more to the price of a flat in a cheaper district in percentage terms, and the vacancy and tenant quality that differ between districts. Our rental yield calculator takes your own price, rent and costs.

Price growth: two measures

Annual price change by district Galt & Taggart new-build prices (our calculation from same-month reports); TBC Capital asking prices from listings, July 2026
DistrictGalt & Taggart, Dec 2024 to Dec 2025Galt & Taggart, Jul 2025 to Jul 2026TBC Capital, year to Jul 2026
Vake+12.2%+17.0%+11%
Krtsanisi+5.4%+15.3%+3%
Gldani0.0%+11.2%+4%
Isani+11.0%+10.5%-6%
Saburtalo+5.7%+9.9%+3%
Samgori-0.2%+9.8%+3%
Nadzaladevi+3.7%+9.8%+4%
Didi Dighomi+3.3%+8.9%+4%
Didube-1.2%+6.3%+1%
Vashlijvari+3.4%+9.0%n/a

The two sources measure different things. Galt & Taggart tracks prices developers charge for new white-frame flats; TBC Capital tracks asking prices of flats listed for sale, most of them resales, and changed its method in November 2025. Where both show growth, as in Vake, the signal is stronger; where they differ, as in Isani, the new-build and resale markets are moving apart. Neither tells you the price at which a particular flat will sell, and a single year of district data is a short series to build a forecast on. The longer city history is on our price history page.

Where the new flats are coming from

Residential building permits by district, thousand m² Galt & Taggart, 2025 Full Year Overview and July 2026
District2025January-July 2026
Isani31689
Didi Dighomi288186
Saburtalo255139
Gldani244117
Samgori189110
Krtsanisi160121
Nadzaladevi99175
Didube8424
Vashlijvari, Vake, Mtatsminda, Chugureti19 to 41 eachvery small

Two points stand out. Nadzaladevi has already received far more permitted area in seven months of 2026 than in all of 2025, so its supply will grow in the years these buildings complete. And the four central and hillside districts together received less than 6% of the permits in 2025, which supports prices there but also means fewer new flats to choose from. City-wide, 1.7 million m² was permitted in 2025, 4.2% less than in 2024.

Galt & Taggart's survey of developers gives a sense of how fast new flats are selling. In July 2026, 79% of flats in projects due to complete in 2026 had been sold, 66% of those due in 2027 and 59% of those due in 2028-2029. Projects completed in 2025 were 94% sold. A building that is far behind those levels close to completion is worth a question to the developer.

Selling later: where the buyers are

No source publishes how long flats take to sell in each district, so the number of sales is the best guide to liquidity. In the first seven months of 2026, Didi Dighomi, Saburtalo and Samgori together accounted for 54% of all registered sales, while Vake, Mtatsminda, Chugureti and Vashlijvari together accounted for about 9%. A flat in a district with many sales is easier to price, because there are recent comparable sales, and easier to sell, because there are more buyers looking.

The resale market is active: in July 2026 resales of 2,294 flats were the highest monthly figure since 2022, and TBC Capital counted 3,694 older flats and 715 new ones sold that month, new flats making up 16%. Buyers are mostly local: Georgian citizens made 74% of developer sales in the first seven months of 2026, buyers from Israel 11% and from Russia 4%. A flat that suits local families and tenants has the widest pool of future buyers.

Short stays by district

No free source gives occupancy or nightly rates for the Old Town, Sololaki or Vera. The data provider Airbtics estimates, for the year to August 2026, about 583 active listings in Vake with an average nightly rate of $50, 966 in Saburtalo at $42, 965 in Didube at $37, 2,183 in Isani-Samgori at $40 and 421 in Nadzaladevi at $33; these are modelled estimates, and the provider's district boundaries are not published. For the city as a whole, Galt & Taggart's tourism review counted 358,000 nights booked on Airbnb in the second quarter of 2026, 14% more than a year earlier, at an average of $44 a night. Short stays in Tbilisi depend more on the building and the street than the district; our comparison of long lets and short stays shows what remains after costs.

Projects that may change the map

  • Didi Dighomi-Didube tram. A 7.5 km line with 11 stops from Didi Dighomi to the Didube metro area. The design-and-build contract, worth GEL 288 million, was signed in September 2026 with a Turkish consortium, with 36 months for design and construction. This is the most concrete transport project for the district with the most sales.
  • Metro line 1 extensions. The mayor announced in September 2025 one new station beyond each end of the line, past Akhmeteli Theatre in Gldani and past Varketili. In January 2026 the city's transport company ran a market survey for the design and construction; we found no contract as of October 2026.
  • A third metro line. A line from Didube to Rustaveli through Saburtalo and Vake was reported in September 2025 as planned to start in 2026 and take seven years. We found no tender or contract.
  • Tbilisi bypass. An outer road from the Natakhtari area to Rustavi, built in five sections. The Asian Development Bank signed a $250 million loan in August 2026 for the sections from the airport to Lochini and Rustavi, and the government has set 31 December 2031 for completion of the whole road.
  • Planning rules. The city's land-use plan of 2019 remains in force and is amended site by site, with several amending resolutions adopted by the city council in 2026 alone. A zoning change next door can add a tower to the view, so check the plan for the plots around a building.

To be added by the team: we are confirming whether contracts have been signed for the metro extensions and the third line, and which plots the 2026 amendments to the land-use plan cover.

Old buildings and the historic centre

City Hall told the business outlet BM.GE in July 2025 that Tbilisi has more than 10,000 dilapidated buildings, a figure unchanged for several years, without a breakdown by district. Buildings in categories III to V can enter the city's replacement programme, and in February 2026 the city launched a buyout programme for homes in cultural-heritage zones and historic districts: buildings in categories IV and V qualify if every owner agrees, with the price set by the state forensics bureau. For an investor, this means an old building in the centre can turn into a buyout or a new development, but only with every owner's consent, and on a timetable no one can promise.

The World Bank's ThinkHazard tool rates earthquake hazard in Tbilisi as medium, and no official map compares districts. In practice, the age, design and condition of the building matter more than the district; our Tbilisi guide covers what to check.

How to choose a district in Tbilisi

  1. Name the goal

    Monthly rent, value over time, short stays or a future home for yourself.

  2. Shortlist from the scorecard

    Yield and sales share for income and resale, growth and scarce supply for value.

  3. Check the pipeline nearby

    Count the projects under construction within a few streets and ask how much of each is sold.

  4. Walk to the transport

    Time the walk to the metro or a main bus route, and note the planned tram or stations.

  5. Test the price against the rent

    Compare the asking price with recent sales in the building and the rent a tenant will pay.

  6. Check the building, not just the district

    Permit, developer record, structure and any planned changes to the plots next door.

Risks and exceptions

  • Supply in the income belt. Most new permits go to the districts with the highest yields.
  • Low yields in the centre. Vake, Mtatsminda and Chugureti earn 5% to 6% gross.
  • Estimated figures. District yields and growth rates are calculations, and two districts have small samples.
  • Projects that slip. Metro and road plans have changed dates before.
  • Old buildings. More than 10,000 are classed as dilapidated.

Frequently asked questions

Which Tbilisi district has the highest rental yield?

Vashlijvari, at about 10.4% gross in July 2026 by our calculation, but with few sales.

Which districts sell the most flats?

Didi Dighomi, Saburtalo and Samgori, with 54% of sales in January-July 2026.

Where did prices rise fastest?

Vake, where the new-build price rose 17.0% in the year to July 2026.

Is Vake a good investment?

For scarcity and value, possibly; for rent, its gross yield of about 5.7% is low.

Where is the most new construction?

Isani, Didi Dighomi, Saburtalo and Gldani in 2025, and Didi Dighomi and Nadzaladevi in 2026.

Is there a new metro line coming?

Extensions and a third line have been announced, but we found no construction contract.

What is the average price in Tbilisi?

$1,426 per m² for a new white-frame flat in July 2026.

Does choosing the right district secure a return?

No district does; the building, the price paid and the competition nearby matter more.

Next step

Ask a question on WhatsApp. We reply within one working day.

Write on WhatsApp

Sources

  1. Tbilisi Residential Real Estate, July 2026, Galt & Taggart (accessed 18 October 2026)
  2. Tbilisi Residential Real Estate, July 2025, Galt & Taggart (accessed 18 October 2026)
  3. Tbilisi Residential Real Estate, 2025 Full Year Overview, Galt & Taggart (accessed 18 October 2026)
  4. Tbilisi Residential Real Estate, 2024 Full Year Overview, Galt & Taggart (accessed 18 October 2026)
  5. Residential Real Estate in Tbilisi, July 2026 Monthly Watch (in Georgian), TBC Capital (accessed 18 October 2026)
  6. Airbnb revenue in Tbilisi, Airbtics (accessed 18 October 2026)
  7. Georgia's Tourism Market Watch, 2Q26, Galt & Taggart (accessed 18 October 2026)
  8. Turkish joint venture wins tender for Tbilisi tramway project, First Channel (accessed 18 October 2026)
  9. Tbilisi tramway design and build contract signed, Railway Gazette (accessed 18 October 2026)
  10. Tbilisi to extend metro line with two new stations, Georgia Today (accessed 18 October 2026)
  11. Tbilisi metro to be extended: market survey announced, BM.ge (accessed 18 October 2026)
  12. Tbilisi plans tram and metro projects, Railway Gazette (accessed 18 October 2026)
  13. Georgia and ADB sign $250 million loan for Tbilisi bypass, Georgia Today (accessed 18 October 2026)
  14. Tbilisi bypass completion deadline fixed for 31 December 2031, First Channel (accessed 18 October 2026)
  15. Tbilisi City Council resolution amending the land-use plan, 10 July 2026, Legislative Herald of Georgia (accessed 18 October 2026)
  16. Tbilisi City Hall confirms 10,000 dilapidated buildings, BM.ge (accessed 18 October 2026)
  17. Tbilisi launches buyout program for homes in cultural heritage zones, Georgia Today (accessed 18 October 2026)
  18. Earthquake hazard, Tbilisi, ThinkHazard, GFDRR (accessed 18 October 2026)

Change log

  • - Guide published from Galt & Taggart district data (July 2026, 2025 full year), TBC Capital, Airbtics and official infrastructure announcements.